The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Wednesday, June 21, 2017 On June 13, 2017, the Central District of California held that equitable estoppel barred the patent owner from prevailing on its patent infringement claim because,. The Developers claim exactions go too far, and sue city.