Thus, "the party asserting [estoppel] must be ignorant of the true facts and must reasonably rely on the other party's conduct to his detriment." (Alfaro v. Community Housing Improvement System & Planning Ass'n., Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1356, 1381.) The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. California has decided that its cost effectiveness threshold is $400. 978.376.6355, California Environmental Quality Act Compliance, (Schafer v. City of Los Angeles, No.