Court of Appeals reverses equitable estoppel defense to past due child support Posted Monday, January 6th, 2020 by Gregory Forman Filed under Child Support, Of Interest to Family Court Litigants, Of Interest to Family Law Attorneys, South Carolina Appellate Decisions, South Carolina Specific. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. It is also a concept in international law.. Types of . to believe that it would not be necessary to file a lawsuit; ]s conduct and therefore did not file the lawsuit within the time otherwise required; That after the limitation period had expired, [, ]s representations by words or conduct proved